Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Official Website of Kappa Kappa Psi - Delta Xi Chapter

Chapter History

Home
About Us
Current Officers and Members
Constitution
Chapter History
Goose & Ducky
Pictures
Tau Beta Sigma, Gamma Zeta
Contact Us

Founding Fathers

On April 6, 1962, these 18 men became the founding fathers of the Delta Xi chapter of KKY at Kansas State Teacher's College (Emporia State University). A. Frank Martin was the Installing Officer and the Initiation team was the Beta Tau chapter from Wichita State.

Edwin E. Bartley

Henry Tamanaha

Sidney C. Allison

James Chubb

Dennis Plank

Max Plank

Rodney Alderson

George F. Alexander

K. Roger Dill

Donald L. Fleeman

Raymond Gilstrap

Wayne Hamilton

Leland Lallier

Ardean McCorkle

Everett Moreland

W. Clinton Poppe

Richard E. Weldon

Gordon C. Woolf

Chapter Roster

All brothers are significant. They stand, with their Tau Beta sisters, head and shoulders above ordinary band members. Not because they are better, but because they better themselves and in the process, they better the band.
Brothers of note are indicated by their achievements (listed below the name) Members are listed as according to the national roster. 

Dr. Bill Nugent - Band Director - Honorary - April 6, 1962
Dr. Charles M. Hendricks - Honorary - April 6, 1962
Dr. John E. King - University President - Honorary - April 6, 1962
Leopold Liegl - Honorary - April 6, 1962
Dr. Robert M. Taylor - Honorary - April 6, 1962
Arthur Wendell Hicks - Honorary (?) - January 27, 1963
William P. Hargraves - Percussion - January 27, 1963
James Honeycutt - Percussion - May 12, 1963
Timothy D. Johnson - Trombone - May 12, 1963
John Michael Rangel - Clarinet - May 12, 1963
William Arther Stinnett - Percussion - May 12, 1963
Dr. Laurence C. Boylan - Honorary - May 12, 1963
Charles D. Holmes - Trombone - December 15, 1963
Fred G. Garlett - Trumpet - December 15, 1963
Corless Johnson - Clarinet - December 15, 1963
Joseph Gary Kester - Trumpet - December 15, 1963
Ronnie Wright - Trumpet - December 15, 1963
James Robert Culver - Tuba - May 10, 1964
William Ray Storrer - Trumpet - May 10, 1964
George Bertram Lane - Trombone - October 24, 1964
Jack M. Lanna, Jr. - Tuba, Drums - October 24, 1964
Lawrence Gene Armstrong - Trombone - February 28, 1965
Richard Curtiss Bruce - Trombone - February 28, 1965
Michael F. Dolph - Clarinet - February 28, 1965
Don Michael Hatfield - Clarinet - February 28, 1965
Charles Waren Hiebert - Percussion - February 28, 1965
Richard John Knaak - Saxophone - February 28, 1965
George B. Lane - February 28, 1965
Richard Allen Longbeck - Trombone - February 28, 1965
Brian K. Morris - Tuba - February 28, 1965
Floyd R. Schmidt - Clarinet - February 28, 1965
Thomas F. Sirridge - Trumpet - February 28, 1965
Mr. Sirridge was National Executive Secretary (today's equivilant to the National Executive Director) from 1976 to 1984.
Major Arnald Gabriel - Honorary - October 9, 1965
Col. Arnald Gabriel (ret.) is listed under the Bandmaster section of the Prominent Members in the Guide to Membership Education. He was first made an honorary member of KKY by the Delta Xi chapter.
David Earl Bausley - Flute, Piccolo, Clarinet, Bassoon, Oboe - October 21, 1965
Earl Dolisi - Saxophone - October 21, 1965
William Otto Fargo - Tenor Sax -  - October 21, 1965
Donald B. Farthing, Jr. - Clarinet, Saxophone - October 21, 1965
James D. Seeman - Trumpet - October 21, 1965
Hugh Eugene Clark - Trumpet - February 17, 1966
Stephen Kent Hanson - Baritone - February 17, 1966
Thomas M. Kutina - Trombone - February 17, 1966
John A. Laing - Trumpet - February 17, 1966
Forrest Parr - Trombone - February 17, 1966
Robert Lee Pike - Clarinet - February 17, 1966
Garry Gene Teghtmeyer - Baritone - February 17, 1966
Jon Keith Tolson - Trombone - February 17, 1966
Charles E. Weil - Clarinet - February 17, 1966
Thomas B. Wilcox - Percussion - February 17, 1966
Frank E. Zugelder - Trombone - February 17, 1966
Peter L. Ciurczak - Honorary - May 15, 1966
Charles F. Schaefer II - Honorary - October 7, 1966
Leon S. Barfoot - Saxes, Clarinet - April 30, 1967
Dennis Charles Eddy - Trombone - April 30, 1967
David Lloyd Jeffries - Trombone - April 30, 1967
Vernard Johnson - Alto Sax - April 30, 1967
Dana McCormick - Trombone - April 30, 1967
Phillip Alan Woodell - Saxes - April 30, 1967
Mack M. Woods, Jr. - Oboe - April 30, 1967
M. Cletson Cox II - Trumpet - February 5, 1967
Kenneth W. Dixon - Trumpet - February 5, 1967
George J. Turner III - Trumpet - February 5, 1967
Mark Whitney Dice - Trumpet - February 11, 1968
James Henry Phillips - Clarinet, Trumpet - February 11, 1968
Stanley Lloyd Smith - Flute, Trumpet - February 11, 1968
John Dale Templin - Trumpet - February 11, 1968
Terry Tietjens - Trumpet, Clarinet - February 11, 1968
Dick Burney - Trumpet - May 12, 1968
Pat Burney - Trumpet - May 12, 1968
Clifford Lee Fritts - Flute - May 12, 1968
Charles H. Kessler - Trombone - May 12, 1968
Donald Ray McDaniel - Trumpet - May 12, 1968
Glenn Harold Rodgers - Saxophone - May 12, 1968
John Nelson Roth - Saxophone - May 12, 1968
Daniel Kent Mize - Percussion - December 15, 1968
Johnny L. Wiley - Tuba - December 15, 1968
Gary Bodam - Clarinet - April 29, 1970
Gay Hammons - Saxophone - April 29, 1970
Jim Latham - Tuba - April 29, 1970
John Pratt - Percussion - April 29, 1970
Alan Shorthill - Clarinet - April 29, 1970
Robert Bernard Dieker - Percussion - February 11, 1970
L. Ronald Matthews - Trumpet - February 11, 1970
James F. Fleisher - Music Professor - Honorary - March 15, 1970
Thomas E. Wright - Music Professor - Honorary - March 15, 1970
Mr. Wright was also chair of the Division of Music in the late 1980's and early 1990's.
Marc A. Hurt - Honorary - November 22, 1971
Mrs. Joyce Nixon - Honorary - April 1, 1974
Mrs. Nixon (the wife of former Grand National President Melburn Nixon) was the very first female honorary member of Kappa Kappa Psi.
Joseph D. Shirk - Band Director - Honorary - November 6, 1977
Dr. Shirk was also Chair of the Division of Music in the early 1990's
Rex Stone - Honorary - November 2, 1979
David Crites - Honorary - November 2, 1979
Howard Hahlgedahl - Honorary - November 2, 1979
Lana Kay Beerhalter - Honorary - May 5, 1982
Ken Zuel - Tuba - December 7, 1989
There was a time between Ken's initiation and the early spring of 1991 that Ken was the only Kappa left in the chapter. Due to his dedication and love of the fraternity, he sought out new brothers and kept the chapter from dying all together. He served in several offices including President, Vice - President, and was the first Member at Large when that office was created in 1993. Through his service, leadership and advice, he became Delta Xi chapter's Guiding Spirit and helped to rebuild the chapter from the brink of extinction.
Stephen Gage - Band Director - Honorary - March 22, 1991
Dr. James South - Band Director - Honorary - October 28, 1993
Tawnya (Bunting) Flowers - Flute - November 13, 1994
Tawnya was the first female Active member of the Delta Xi chapter
Angela Ryan-Davis - Honorary - 1997